Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Cornaceae

SPECIES

Cornus - [maps | photos]

  • Cornus amomum Mill.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: silky dogwood
  • Cornus drummondii C.A. Mey.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: rough leaf dogwood
    Synonyms:
             • Cornus priceae Small
  • Cornus florida L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: flowering dogwood
  • Cornus foemina Mill.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: stiff dogwood
    Synonyms:
             • Cornus stricta Lam.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.