Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

Cyperus - [maps | photos]

  • Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook. ex Torr.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: tapertip flat sedge
  • Cyperus bipartitus Torr.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: slender flat sedge
    Synonyms:
             • Cyperus rivularis Kunth
  • Cyperus croceus Vahl
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Baldwin's flat sedge
    Synonyms:
             • Cyperus globulosus auct. non Aubl.
  • Cyperus dentatus Torr. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: toothed flat sedge
  • Cyperus diandrus Torr.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: umbrella flat sedge
  • Cyperus echinatus (L.) Wood
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: globe flat sedge
    Synonyms:
             • Cyperus ovularis (Michx.) Torr.
  • Cyperus flavicomus Michx.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: whiteedge flat sedge
    Synonyms:
             • Cyperus albomarginatus (Mart. & Schrad. ex Nees) Steud.
  • Cyperus haspan L.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: haspan flat sedge
  • Cyperus iria * L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: ricefield flat sedge
  • Cyperus lupulinus (Spreng.) Marcks
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: Great Plains flat sedge
    Synonyms:
             • Cyperus filiculmis auct. non Vahl
  • Cyperus odoratus L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: fragrant flat sedge
    Synonyms:
             • Cyperus engelmannii Steud.
             • Cyperus ferruginescens Boeckl.
             • Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. var. texensis (Torr.) Fernald
  • Cyperus refractus Engelm. ex Boeckl.
    NWI TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: reflexed flat sedge
             • Cyperus dipsaciformis Fern.
  • Cyperus retrorsus Chapman
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: pine barren flat sedge
  • Cyperus squarrosus L.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: bearded flat sedge
    Synonyms:
             • Cyperus aristatus Rottb.
  • Cyperus strigosus L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: strawcolored flat sedge

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.