Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Orchidaceae


Cypripedium - [maps | photos]

  • Cypripedium acaule Aiton (TN Special Concern -Commercially Exploited)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Pink Lady's Slipper, Moccasin Flower
             • Cypripedium calceolus L. var. parviflorum (Salisb.) Fern.
  • Cypripedium pubescens Willd.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: greater yellow lady's slipper
             • Cypripedium calceolus L. var. pubescens (Willd.) Correll
  • Cypripedium reginae Walt. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: showy lady's slipper

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.