Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Fabaceae

SPECIES

Dalea - [maps | photos]

  • Dalea candida Michx. ex Willd. (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: white prairie clover
    Synonyms:
             • Petalostemon candidus Michx.
  • Dalea foliosa (A. Gray) Barneby (TN Endangered)  (Fed Listed Endangered)
    Common Name: leafy prairie clover
    Synonyms:
             • Petalostemon foliosus Gray
             • Petalostemon gattingeri (Heller) Heller
  • Dalea leporina (Aiton) Bullock
    NWI TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: foxtail prairie clover
    Synonyms:
             • Dalea alopecuroides Willd.
  • Dalea purpurea Vent. (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: violet prairie clover
    Synonyms:
             • Petalostemon purpureus (Vent.) Rydb.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.