Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae


Danthonia - [maps | photos]

  • Danthonia sericea Nutt. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: downy danthonia
             • Danthonia sericea Nutt. var. epilis (Schribn.) Blomquist
             • Danthonia epilis Scribn.
  • Danthonia spicata (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roemer & Schultes
    Common Name: poverty oat grass
             • Danthonia spicata (L.) Beauv. ex Roemer & J.A. Schultes var. longipila Scribn. & Merr.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.