Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae


Dryopteris - [maps | photos]

  • Dryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P. Fuchs (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: spinulose wood fern
             • Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F. Muell.) Watt
  • Dryopteris celsa (Wm. Palmer) Knowlt., Palmer & Pollard ex Small
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: log fern
  • Dryopteris cristata (L.) Gray (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: crested wood fern
  • Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie.) Gray
    NWI TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: Goldie's wood fern
  • Dryopteris intermedia (Muhl. ex Willd.) Gray
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: intermediate wood fern

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.