Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Echinacea - [maps | photos]

  • Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt. (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: pale purple coneflower
  • Echinacea simulata R.L. McGregor (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: wavyleaf purple coneflower
  • Echinacea tennesseensis (Beadle) Small (TN Endangered)  (Fed Delisted)
    Common Name: Tennessee purple coneflower
    Synonyms:
             • Echinacea angustifolia DC. var. tennesseensis (Beadle) Blake

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.