Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Echinochloa - [maps | photos]

  • Echinochloa colona * (L.) Link
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: jungle rice
    Synonyms:
             • Panicum colonum L.
             • Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv. var. frumentacea (Link) W. Wight
             • Echinochloa microstachya (Wieg.) Rydb.
  • Echinochloa walteri (Pursh) Heller (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Coast cockspur grass

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.