Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

Eleocharis - [maps | photos]

  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: needle spike rush
  • Eleocharis compressa Sull. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: flatstem spike rush
    Synonyms:
             • Eleocharis elliptica Kunth var. compressa (Sullivant) Drapalik & Mohlenbrock
  • Eleocharis intermedia (Vahl) Roemer & J.A. Schultes (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: matted spike rush
  • Eleocharis lanceolata Fern. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: daggerleaf spike rush
  • Eleocharis obtusa (Willd.) J.A. Schultes
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: blunt spike rush
  • Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: common spike rush
  • Eleocharis parvula (Roemer & J.A. Schultes) Link ex Bluff, Nees & Schauer
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: dwarf spike rush
             • Eleocharis elliptica Kunth var. pseudoptera (Weatherby ex Svens.) L. Harms
             • Eleocharis verrucosa (Svens.) L. Harms
  • Eleocharis tortilis (Link) J.A. Schultes (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: twisted spike rush
  • Eleocharis tuberculosa (Michx.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: cone-cup spike rush
  • Eleocharis wolfii (A. Gray) A. Gray ex Britton (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Wolf's spike rush

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.