Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Hydrocharitaceae


Elodea - [maps | photos]

  • Elodea canadensis Michx.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Canadian waterweed
             • Elodea linearis (Rydb.) St. John
  • Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) St. John (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: western waterweed

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.