Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae


Elymus - [maps | photos]

             • Elymus submuticus (Hook.) Smyth & Smyth
             • Elymus virginicus L. var. submuticus Hook.
             • Hystrix patula Moench
  • Elymus repens * (L.) Gould
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: quack grass
             • Agropyron repens (L.) Beauv.
             • Elytrigia repens (L.) Desv. ex B.D. Jackson
  • Elymus riparius Wieg.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: riverbank wild rye
  • Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: hairy wild rye
             • Elymus virginicus L. var. glabriflorus (Vasey) Bus

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.