Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Eragrostis - [maps | photos]

  • Eragrostis frankii C.A. Mey. ex Steud.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: sandbar love grass
  • Eragrostis hirsuta (Michx.) Nees
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: bigtop love grass
  • Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: pond love grass
    Synonyms:
             • Eragrostis glomerata (Walt.) L.H. Dewey
  • Eragrostis pilosa * (L.) P. Beauv.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Indian love grass
  • Eragrostis reptans (Michx.) Nees
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: creeping love grass
    Synonyms:
             • Neeragrostis reptans (Michx.) Nicora

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.