Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae

SPECIES

Euphorbia - [maps | photos]

             • Euphorbia zinniiflora Small
             • Euphorbia heterophylla L.
             • Chamaesyce glyptosperma (Engelm.) Small
  • Euphorbia humistrata * Engelm.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: spreading sandmat
    Synonyms:
             • Chamaesyce humistrata (Engelm.) Small
             • Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small
             • Euphorbia supina Raf.
  • Euphorbia nutans Lag.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: eyebane
    Synonyms:
             • Euphorbia preslii Guss.
             • Chamaesyce nutans (Lag.) Small
             • Chamaesyce prostrata (Aiton) Small
  • Euphorbia serpens Kunth
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: matted sandmat
    Synonyms:
             • Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small
             • Euphorbia dictyosperma Fisch. & C.A. Mey.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.