Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Eurybia - [maps | photos]

             • Aster chlorolepis Burgess
             • Aster divaricatus L. var. chlorolepis (Burgess) Ahles
             • Aster divaricata L.
  • Eurybia hemispherica (Alexander) G.L. Nesom
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: southern prairie aster
    Synonyms:
             • Aster paludosus Aiton ssp. Hemisphericus (Alexander) Cronquist
             • Aster macrophyllus L.
  • Eurybia saxicastellii (J.N. Campb. & M. Medley) G.L. Nesom (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: rockcastle aster
    Synonyms:
             • Aster saxicastellii J.N. Campbell & M. Medley
  • Eurybia schreberi (Nees) G.L. Nesom (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Schreber's aster
    Synonyms:
             • Aster schreberi Nees
             • Aster surculosus Michx.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.