Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Oleaceae


Fraxinus - [maps | photos]

  • Fraxinus americana L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: white ash, American ash
             • Fraxinus americana L. var. biltmoreana (Beadle) J. Wright ex Fern.
             • Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh. var. subintegerrima (Vahl) Fern.
  • Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: pumpkin ash
             • Fraxinus tomentosa Michx. f.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.