Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Gamochaeta - [maps | photos]

  • Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: spoonleaf purple everlasting
    Synonyms:
             • Gnaphalium purpureum L.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.