Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

Geum - [maps | photos]

  • Geum aleppicum Jacq. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: yellow avens
  • Geum laciniatum Murr. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: rough avens
  • Geum radiatum Michx. (TN Endangered)  (Fed Listed Endangered)
    Common Name: Appalachian avens
  • Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: spring avens

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.