Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Glyceria - [maps | photos]

  • Glyceria acutiflora Torr. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: creeping manna grass
             • Glyceria laxa (Scribn.) Scribn.
  • Glyceria melicaria (Michx.) F.T. Hubb.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: melic manna grass
  • Glyceria nubigena W.A. Anderson (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Great Smoky Mountain manna grass
             • Glyceria arkansana Fernald
  • Glyceria striata (Lam.) Hitchc.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: fowl manna grass

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.