Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Orchidaceae

SPECIES

Goodyera - [maps | photos]

  • Goodyera pubescens (Willd.) R. Br. ex Aiton
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: downy rattlesnake plantain
  • Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. ex Aiton (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: lesser rattlesnake plantain

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.