Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Helenium - [maps | photos]

  • Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: yellowdicks
  • Helenium brevifolium (Nutt.) Wood (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: shortleaf sneezeweed
  • Helenium flexuosum Raf.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: purplehead sneezeweed

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.