Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Apiaceae


Heracleum - [maps | photos]

  • Heracleum maximum Bartr. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: common cow parsnip
             • Heracleum lanatum Michx.
             • Heracleum sphondylium L. var. lanatum (Michx.) Dorn

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.