Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rubiaceae

SPECIES

Houstonia - [maps | photos]

             • Hedyotis caerulea (L.) Hook.
  • Houstonia canadensis Willd. ex Roemer & J.A. Schultes
    Common Name: Canadian summer bluet
    Synonyms:
             • Hedyotis canadensis (Willd. ex Roemer & J.A. Schultes) Fosberg
             • Hedyotis nuttalliana Fosberg
             • Houstonia tenuifolia Nutt.
             • Hedyotis longifolia (Gaertn.) Hook.
             • Hedyotis australis W.H. Lewis & D.M. Moore
             • Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & Gray var. calycosa (Gray) Fosberg
             • Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & Gray var. montana (Small) Fosberg
             • Houstonia montana Small
             • Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & Gray
             • Hedyotis crassifolia Raf.
             • Houstonia minima Beck
             • Hedyotis michauxii Fosberg

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.