Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Lycopodiaceae


Huperzia - [maps | photos]

  • Huperzia appressa (Desv.) A. & D. Löve (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: Appalachian clubmoss
             • Huperzia appalachiana Beitel & Mickel
  • Huperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevis.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: shining clubmoss
             • Lycopodium lucidulum Michx.
  • Huperzia porophila (F.E. Lloyd & Underw.) Holub
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: rock clubmoss
             • Lycopodium porophilum Lloyd & Underwood

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.