Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Hypericaceae

SPECIES

Hypericum - [maps | photos]

  • Hypericum adpressum W.P.C. Barton (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: creeping St. Johnswort
  • Hypericum canadense L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: lesser Canadian St. Johnswort
             • Ascyrum crux-andreae L.
             • Ascyrum stans Michx. ex Willd.
             • Hypericum stans (Michx. ex Willd.) P. Adams & Robson
  • Hypericum drummondii (Grev. & Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: nits and lice
  • Hypericum ellipticum Hook. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: pale St. Johnswort
  • Hypericum graveolens Buckl. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: mountain St. Johnswort
  • Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A. Gray
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: claspingleaf St. Johnswort
             • Ascyrum hypericoides L.
  • Hypericum nudiflorum Michx. ex Willd. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: early St. Johnswort
             • Ascyrum hypericoides L. var. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) Fern.
             • Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ssp. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) Robson
  • Hypericum virgatum Lam.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: sharpleaf St. Johnswort
    Synonyms:
             • Hypericum denticulatum Walter var. acutifolium (Ell.) Blake

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.