Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Convolvulaceae

SPECIES

Ipomoea - [maps | photos]

             • Quamoclit coccinea (L.) Moench
  • Ipomoea pandurata (L.) G. Mey.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: man of the earth
  • Ipomoea purpurea * (L.) Roth
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: tall morning glory
  • Ipomoea wrightii * A. Gray
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: Wright's morning glory

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.