Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Iridaceae

SPECIES

Iris - [maps | photos]

  • Iris brevicaulis Raf. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: zigzag iris
  • Iris domestica * (L.) Goldblatt & Mabb.
    Common Name: blackberry lily
    Synonyms:
             • Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.
  • Iris fulva Ker-Gawl. (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: copper iris
  • Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker-Gawl. (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: slender blue iris
  • Iris virginica L.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Virginia iris

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.