Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Isoetaceae

SPECIES

Isoetes - [maps | photos]

  • Isoetes appalachiana D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Appalachian quillwort
  • Isoetes butleri Engelm.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: limestone quillwort
  • Isoetes melanopoda J. Gay & Durieu ex Durieu (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: blackfoot quillwort
  • Isoetes tennesseensis N. Luebke & J.M. Budke (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Hiwassee quillwort
  • Isoetes valida (Engelm.) Clute
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: strong quillwort
    Synonyms:
             • Isoetes caroliniana (A.A. Eat.) N. Luebke

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.