Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Juncaceae

SPECIES

Juncus - [maps | photos]

  • Juncus brachycephalus (Engelm.) Buch. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: smallhead rush
  • Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Canadian rush
  • Juncus coriaceus Mackenzie
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: leathery rush
  • Juncus debilis A. Gray
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: weak rush
  • Juncus dichotomus Ell.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: forked rush
    Synonyms:
             • Juncus platyphyllus (Wieg.) Fern.
  • Juncus effusus L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: common rush
  • Juncus elliottii Chapman (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Elliott's rush
  • Juncus interior Wieg.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: inland rush
  • Juncus longii Fern.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: long's rush
  • Juncus nodatus Coville
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: stout rush
  • Juncus repens Michx.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: lesser creeping rush
  • Juncus secundus P. Beauv. Ex Poir.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: lopsided rush
  • Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & S.F. Blake
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: woodland rush
  • Juncus tenuis Willd.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: path rush
    Synonyms:
             • Juncus macer S.F. Gray
             • Juncus tenuis Willd. var. anthelatus Wieg.
  • Juncus torreyi Coville
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Torrey's rush
  • Juncus trifidus L. (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    Common Name: highland rush
    Synonyms:
             • Juncus trifidus L. ssp. carolinianus Hamet-Ahti
             • Juncus trifidus L. var. monanthos auct. non (Jacq.) Bluff & Fingerhuth
  • Juncus validus Coville
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: roundhead rush
    Synonyms:
             • Juncus crassifolius Buch.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.