Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

Kyllinga - [maps | photos]

  • Kyllinga gracillima Miq.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: pasture spike sedge
    Synonyms:
             • Cyperus brevifolioides Thieret & Delahoussaye
             • Kyllinga brevifolioides (Thieret & Delahoussaye) G. Tucker
  • Kyllinga pumila Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: low spike sedge
    Synonyms:
             • Cyperus tenuifolius (Steud.) Dandy

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.