Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Haemodoraceae


Lachnanthes - [maps | photos]

  • Lachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Carolina redroot
             • Lachnanthes tinctoria (J.F. Gmel.) Ell.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.