Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Lactuca - [maps | photos]

  • Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fernald
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: tall blue lettuce
  • Lactuca floridana (L.) Gaertn.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: woodland lettuce
  • Lactuca saligna * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: willowleaf lettuce
  • Lactuca serriola * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: prickly lettuce
    Synonyms:
             • Lactuca scariola L.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.