Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Araceae

SPECIES

Lemna - [maps | photos]

  • Lemna minor L.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: common duckweed
  • Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: little duckweed
  • Lemna trisulca L.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: star duckweed
  • Lemna valdiviana Phil.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: valdivia duckweed

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.