Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Leptochloa - [maps | photos]

             • Diplachne fascicularis (Lam.) Beauv.
             • Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) Gray
             • Diplachne uninervia (J. Presl) Parodi
             • Leptochloa uninervia (J. Presl) A.S. Hitchc. & Cha
             • Leptochloa brachiata Steudl.
             • Leptochloa filiformis (Lam.) Beauv.
  • Leptochloa panicoides * (J. Presl) Hitchc.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Amazon sprangletop
    Synonyms:
             • Diplachne panicoides (J. Presl) McNeill

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.