Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Liatris - [maps | photos]

  • Liatris pilosa (Aiton) Willd. (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: shaggy blazing star
  • Liatris spicata (L.) Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: dense blazing star

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.