Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Campanulaceae

SPECIES

Lobelia - [maps | photos]

  • Lobelia amoena Michx. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: southern lobelia
             • Lobelia gattingeri A. Gray
  • Lobelia canbyi A. Gray (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Canby's lobelia
  • Lobelia nuttallii Schult.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Nuttall's lobelia
  • Lobelia puberula Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: downy lobelia
  • Lobelia spicata Lam.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: palespike lobelia

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.