Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Ruscaceae

SPECIES

Maianthemum - [maps | photos]

  • Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: false solomon's seal
    Synonyms:
             • Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf.
  • Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: starry false lily of the vally
    Synonyms:
             • Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.