Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Marshallia - [maps | photos]

  • Marshallia grandiflora Beadle & F.E. Boynton (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Monongahela Barbara's buttons
  • Marshallia obovata (Walt.) Beadle & F.E. Boynton (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: spoonshape Barbara's buttons
  • Marshallia trinervia (Walt.) Trel. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: broadleaf Barbara's buttons

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.