Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Lamiaceae

SPECIES

Mentha - [maps | photos]

  • Mentha arvensis L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: wild mint
    Synonyms:
             • Mentha gentilis L.
  • Mentha spicata * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: spearmint
  • Mentha ×piperita * L. (pro sp.) [aquatica x spicata]
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: peppermint

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.