Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

SPECIES

Minuartia - [maps | photos]

  • Minuartia cumberlandensis (Wofford & Kral) McNeill (TN Endangered)  (Fed Listed Endangered)
    Common Name: Cumberland sandwort
    Synonyms:
             • Arenaria cumberlandensis Wofford & Kral
             • Arenaria groenlandica (Retz.) Spreng. var. glabra (Michx.) Fern.
             • Arenaria glabra Michx.
  • Minuartia godfreyi (Shinners) McNeill (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Godfrey's sandwort
    Synonyms:
             • Arenaria godfreyi Shinners
             • Arenaria groenlandica (Retz.) Spreng.
  • Minuartia muscorum (Fassett) Rabeler (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Dixie Sandwort
    Synonyms:
             • Arenaria patula Michx. Var. robusta (Steyermark) Maguire
             • Arenaria patula Michx.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.