Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

SPECIES

Myosoton - [maps | photos]

  • Myosoton aquaticum * (L.) Moench
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: giant chickweed
    Synonyms:
             • Stellaria aquatica (L.) Scop.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.