Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Nabalus - [maps | photos]

  • Nabalus albus (L.) Hook. (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: white snakeroot
    Synonyms:
             • Prenanthes alba L.
  • Nabalus altissimus (L.) Hook.
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: tall rattlesnake root
    Synonyms:
             • Prenanthes altissima L.
  • Nabalus asper (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: rough rattlesnake root
    Synonyms:
             • Prenanthes aspera Michx.
  • Nabalus barbatus Torr. & A. Gray (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: barbed rattlesnake root
    Synonyms:
             • Prenanthes barbata (Torr. & A. Gray) Milstead ex Cronquist
  • Nabalus crepidineus (Michx.) A. DC. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: nodding rattlesnake root
    Synonyms:
             • Prenanthes crepidinea Michx.
             • Prenanthes roanensis (Chickering) Chickering
             • Prenanthes serpentaria Pursh
             • Prenanthes trifoliolata (Cass.) Fernald

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.