Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Nymphaeaceae

SPECIES

Nuphar - [maps | photos]

  • Nuphar advena (Aiton) W.T. Aiton
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: yellow pond-lily
    Synonyms:
             • Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. advena (Ait.) Kartesz & Gandhi
             • Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. macrophylla (Small) E.O. Beal

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.