Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Nyssaceae


Nyssa - [maps | photos]

  • Nyssa aquatica L.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: water tupelo
             • Nyssa biflora Walt.
             • Nyssa biflora Walt.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.