Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Onagraceae

SPECIES

Oenothera - [maps | photos]

  • Oenothera biennis L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: common evening primrose
  • Oenothera parviflora L. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: northern evening primrose
  • Oenothera tetragona Roth
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: narrowleaf evening primrose
    Synonyms:
             • Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. glauca (Michx.) Straley

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.