Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Packera - [maps | photos]

  • Packera anonyma (Wood) Weber & A. Löve
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: Small's ragwort
    Synonyms:
             • Senecio smallii Britton
             • Senecio anonymus Wood
  • Packera aurea (L.) A. & D. Löve
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: golden ragwort
    Synonyms:
             • Senecio aureus L.
  • Packera glabella (Poir.) C. Jeffrey
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: butterweed
    Synonyms:
             • Senecio glabellus Poir.
  • Packera obovata (Muhl. Ex Willd.) Weber & A. Löve
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: roundleaf ragwort
    Synonyms:
             • Senecio obovatus Muhl. Ex Willd.
             • Senecio pauperculus Michx.
  • Packera schweinitziana (Nutt.) Weber & A. Löve (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Schweinitz's ragwort
    Synonyms:
             • Senecio schweinitzianus Nutt.
             • Senecio robbinsii Oakes ex Rusby

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.