Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Panicum - [maps | photos]

  • Panicum anceps Michx.
    NWI TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: beaked panic grass
    Synonyms:
             • Panicum anceps Michx. var. rhizomatum (A.S. Hitchc. & Chase) Fern.
  • Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn.
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: wiry panic grass
  • Panicum hemitomon J.A. Schultes (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: maiden cane
             • Panicum gattingeri Nash
             • Panicum capillare L. var. sylvaticum Torr.
             • Panicum agrostoides Spreng. var. elongatum (Pursh) Scribn.
             • Panicum stipitatum Nash
             • Panicum longifolium Torr.
             • Panicum agrostoides Spreng.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.