Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Paspalum - [maps | photos]

  • Paspalum bifidum (Bertol.) Nash
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: pitchfork crown grass
  • Paspalum floridanum Michx.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: Florida paspalum
    Synonyms:
             • Paspalum floridanum Michx. var. glabratum Engelm. ex Vasey
  • Paspalum laeve Michx.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: field paspalum
  • Paspalum pubiflorum Rupr. ex Fourn.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: hairyseed paspalum
    Synonyms:
             • Paspalum pubiflorum Rupr. ex Fourn. var. glabrum Vasey ex Scribn.
  • Paspalum repens P.J. Bergius
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: horsetail paspalum
    Synonyms:
             • Paspalum fluitans (Ell.) Kunth
             • Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. ciliatifolium (Michx.) Vasey
             • Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. longepedunculatum (Le Conte) Wood
             • Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. muehlenbergii (Nash) D. Banks
             • Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. stramineum (Nash) D. Banks

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.