Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Polygonaceae

SPECIES

Persicaria - [maps | photos]

  • Persicaria amphibia (L.) A. Gray
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: water knotweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd.
             • Polygonum amphibium L.
  • Persicaria arifolia (L.) Haraldson (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: halberdleaf tearthumb
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum arifolium L.
  • Persicaria glabra (Willd.) M. Gómez
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: denseflower knotweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum glabrum Willd.
             • Polygonum densiflorum Meisn.
  • Persicaria hydropiper * (L.) Spach
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: marshpepper knotweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum hydropiper L.
             • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx.
             • Polygonum lapathifolium L.
  • Persicaria longiseta * (Bruijn) Katagawa
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: oriental ladysthumb
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum caespitosum Blume var. longisetum (deBruyn) A.N. Steward
  • Persicaria maculosa * Gray
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: spotted ladysthumb
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum persicaria L.
  • Persicaria orientalis * (L.) Spach
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: kiss me over the garden gate
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum orientale L.
             • Polygonum pensylvanicum L.
  • Persicaria punctata (Ell.) Small
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: dotted smartweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum punctatum Ell.
  • Persicaria sagittata (L.) H. Gross
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: arrowleaf tearthumb
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum sagittatum L.
  • Persicaria setacea (Baldwin) Small
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: bog smartweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum setaceum Baldwin
             • Tovara virginiana (L.) Raf.
             • Antenoron virginianum (L.) Roberty & Vautier
             • Polygonum virginianum L.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.