Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Polemoniaceae

SPECIES

Phlox - [maps | photos]

             • Phlox stellaria Gray
  • Phlox divaricata L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: wild blue phlox, sweet william
    Synonyms:
             • Phlox divaricata L. var. laphamii Wood
             • Phlox carolina L.
  • Phlox ovata L. (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: wideflower phlox
    Synonyms:
             • Phlox latifolia Michx.
  • Phlox pilosa L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: downy phlox

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.