Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Pityopsis - [maps | photos]

             • Chrysopsis adenolepis Fernald
             • Chrysopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Ell.
             • Heterotheca graminifolia (Michx.) Shinners
             • Chrysopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Ell. var. latifolia Fernald
  • Pityopsis ruthii (Small) Small (TN Endangered)  (Fed Listed Endangered)
    Common Name: Ruth's golden aster
    Synonyms:
             • Chrysopsis ruthii Small
             • Heterotheca ruthii (Small) Harms

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.